I saw this list on a The Dancing Runner and liked it, so I thought I’d give it a try, since I’m stuck at work. I was halfway down the hall when a parent finally showed up an hour and fifteen minutes late:(

1. First thing you wash in the shower? My hair

2. What color is your favorite hoodie?  black

3. Would you kiss the last person you kissed again? No

4. Do you plan outfits?Sometimes as I lay in bed in the morning

5. How are you feeling RIGHT now? Annoyed

6. What’s the closest thing to you that’s red? A reuseable bag

7. Tell me about the last dream you remember having? That I was all powerful and could make people follow rules

8. Did you meet anybody new today? A lot of parents who I don’t remember meeting before

9. What are you craving right now? To get my feet out of these shoes!

10. Do you floss? Yes

11. What comes to mind when I say cabbage? fried with vinegar and salt

12. Are you emotional? I feel, but I don’t cry

13. Have you ever counted to 1,000? Oh yeah, I’m a teacher

14. Do you bite into your ice cream or just lick it? I bite everything that goes in my mouth LOL

15. Do you like your hair? It’s easy, but I don’t like how fine it is so I can’t do anything fancy with it.

16. Do you like yourself? Yup

17. Would you go out to eat with George W. Bush? Sure I’ll take food anytime

18. What are you listening to right now? One of my students doing his student-led conference

19. Were your parents strict? They had high expectations and we had a lot of responsibilities, but we also had a lot of freedom.

20. Would you go sky diving? I’d say no, but my friends can talk me into things I never thought I’d do!

21. Do you like cottage cheese? Yes, but I haven’t had it in a lot of years because I can’t find a non-dairy version.

22. Have you ever met a celebrity? I once was on a plane with the entire Vancouver Canucks team.

23. Do you rent movies often? Nope, though I watch movies often

24. Is there anything sparkly in the room you’re in? Nope not a thing in my classroom – just don’t tell my mom!

25. How many countries have you visited? 3

26. Have you made a prank phone call? No

27. Ever been on a train? Yes, I traveled from Boston to Maine on a train and loved it. I also got a train ride for my high school graduation present.

28. Brown or white eggs? Whatever is on sale

29. Do you have a cell phone? Yes

30. Do you use chap stick? I use EOS exclusively now as I know it’s gluten free.

31. Do you own a gun? No

32. Can you use chop sticks? Oh yeah:)

33. Who are you going to be with tonight? I’m hoping I get out of work quick enough to meet up with my running buddy Sarah.

34. Are you too forgiving? I lose my temper, but forget about it quickly.

35. Ever been in love? Who knows

36. What is your best friend(s) doing tomorrow? Working

37. Ever have cream puffs?Yes I made some for my dad for his birthday one year and so made some gluten free, dairy free ones too.

38. Last time you cried? Reading a book

39. What was the last question you asked? Oh gosh, I’m a teacher – I ask a million questions a day!

40. Favorite time of the year? Fall – perfect temperature and such pretty colours

41. Do you have any tattoos?Nope

42. Are you sarcastic? Continuously

43. Ever walked into a wall? I ran into a wall in junior high

44. Favorite color? Teal

45. Have you ever slapped someone? Pretend to, but have never actually made contact

46. Is your hair curly? Nope, stick straight

47. What was the last CD you bought? Can’t remember!

14 thoughts on “A Survey

      1. I’ve done that when I get a survey and they say “it’s just a couple of questions and will only take a few minutes” … 15 minutes later you’re still filling it out and if you miss one, you get this bright red thing flashing which one you missed!

  1. I’d like to answer number 31, do you own a gun? My answer is yes. I own four guns. They are water pistols I bought for neighbor Logan, grandsons David and Nathaniel, and myself. We played with them once on a hot summer day.

    1. Oh now that sounds fun! I have a pretend pistol that was a wedding flavour at my friend’s wedding- they were both sheriffs so it made sense:)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s